NY J82130

March 18, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82130

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070

Mr. Ronald Schwartz
Mini Cap Corp.
67 Buck Road
Suite A
Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006

RE: The tariff classification of a cap and a keyring from China.

Dear Mr. Schwartz:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are a keyring and a cap. The cap is identified as the Silverware Soccer Cap. It is a baseball-style cap with a woven, cotton fabric crown and a front peak. The crown has a soccer-ball-type styling.

The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgearmade up from lace, felt or other textile fabricwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton Other.” The general rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the cotton cap is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa

The keyring consists of a snap hook connected to a split ring and a mini-baseball cap.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,