NY J82127

March 13, 2003

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 J82127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Ronald Balut
Panalpina, Inc.
67 Park Place
Morristown, NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from Australia

Dear Mr. Balut:

In your letter dated March 1, 2003, on behalf of Inteplast Ltd., Livingston, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical literature accompanied your letter. The product is described as propolis liquid, packed for retail sale in 25-milliliter glass bottles with dropper. The propolis is produced in Australia by dissolving the raw propolis in alcohol, removing sediment, distilling to remove the alcohol, and mixing with propylene glycol. The finished product is then sent to Taiwan for bottling. Information accompanying the bottled product will suggest a daily dosage of five to 10 drops of the propolis solution mixed in one glass of water.

The applicable subheading for the propolis liquid will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,