NY J82111

March 10, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod
The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) Ltd.
111 Water Street – Unit 210
Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6B1A7

RE: The tariff classification of an “Ice Wedge Splint System” from People’s Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Weisbrod:

In your letter dated February 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an “Ice Wedge Splint System,” item number ANGU001. It is designed to be worn on the feet when an ankle has been injured or sore. It is made of knit man-made fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The knit man-made fabric forms the outer surface. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The interior side features two textile woven fabric open pockets, which contains a removal gel pack.

The applicable subheading for the “Ice Wedge Splint System” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,