NY J82109

March 10, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J82109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Graco Children’s Products Inc.
150 Oaklands Blvd.
Exton, PA 19341

RE: The tariff classification of stroller toy bars from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is described as a soft stroller toy bar. In fact, the item is a stuffed toy monkey that may be attached to the stroller bar to provide amusement while the baby is in its stroller. The monkey has a magnetic hand and mouth and three attached teething toys to provide additional enjoyment. The toy bar attaches to most strollers with a child’s tray by means of the hook and loop closure. There is an illustration of the jungle version of the same toy that includes a musical feature. Both styles will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as stuffed toys representing animals. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the stroller toy bars (monkey style and jungle style) will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,