NY J82082

April 15, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J82082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050; 6211.42.0056

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts and coat from Indonesia and the Philippines

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 13, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style ZD15K0435 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent corduroy and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt that features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom with adjustable tabs.

Style ZD15B0353 is a woman’s woven shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy fabric. The garment features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a rib knitted collar, two pockets below the waist with flaps, a full front opening secured by five snap closures and a rib knitted waistband.

Style ZD11T0350 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The coat features long sleeves with buttoned tabs, a collar, two front pockets, side back buttoned vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The coat extends from the shoulders to the knee.

The applicable subheading for styles ZD15K0435 and ZD15B0353 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style ZD11T0350 will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Style ZD11T0350 falls within textile category designation 335 and styles ZD15K0435 and ZD15B0353 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,