NY J82053

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J82053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweatshirt from Mexico

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated March 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 4328, is a woman’s sweatshirt constructed from 77% cotton/23% polyester, 70% cotton/30% polyester or 60% cotton/40% polyester knit fabric that is napped on one side. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed knit sleeves and a ribbed knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Mexico is subject to quota but does not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,