NY J82043

April 1, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J82043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
CK Jeans, Division of Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue
5th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather jacket from India.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style ZD11R0359 is a ladies leather jacket. The leather jacket features a partial textile collar, two vertical pockets, a full frontal opening with a hidden zipper closure and then buttoned by four buttons and a textile rib-knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style ZD11R0359 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style ZD11R0359 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,