NY J82037

March 25, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J82037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Turkey

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003, on behalf of Private Label Sourcing LLC, 470 Broome Street, NY, NY 10013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 0127-C, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, pouch pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom. The hood and pockets are finished with knit capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,