NY J82034

April 10, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J82034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customs Brokers
181 South Franklin
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated, March 11, 2003, on behalf of your client Private Label Sourcing, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #0127-B, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features a modified U-neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼" in width, a front opening with a three-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the top, Style 0127-B, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 % ad valorem.

Style 0127-B, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Turkey is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,