NY J82024

March 20, 2003

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J82024

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of artificial foliage sprays from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number SKU 811820. It is a 17-inch spruce spray made of wire and polyvinyl chloride (pvc) strips. The small plastic strips are made to appear as pine needles. The spruce spray is constructed of wire wrapped with plastic strips that give the appearance of pine branches. This spray includes two natural pine cones. Your letter of inquiry states that the assortment of sprays will have different designs. Some sprays will be plain, some will include two natural pine cones as the submitted sample and others will be sprayed with artificial snow.

The applicable subheading for the artificial foliage sprays, item SKU 811820, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 persent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,