NY J82002

March 24, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J82002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of miniature garments from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 10, 2003, on behalf of Children’s Place, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are miniature garments. The miniature garments are constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric resembling short sleeves and sleeveless tanks, long leg pants and shorts. The miniature garments are used on wall displays in store windows and will not be used on mannequins or as doll clothing.

The applicable subheading for the miniature garments will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,