NY J81995

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J81995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Karen Kuza
The Marmaxx Group
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, Massachusetts 01701

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong and a woman’s cardigan from Macau

Dear Ms. Kuza:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corporation and Marshalls of MA, Inc. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 5746MYF3, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shirt-type collar, long sleeves, two slant pockets at the waist and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The collar, sleeves, placket and bottom are finished with a ¼ inch faux leather overlay. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. The country of origin is Macau.

Style 5752MYF3 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% boiled wool fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with turned-up cuffs, a full front opening with four hook-and-eye closures and two pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. The country of origin is Hong Kong.

The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,