NY J81967

April 3, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J81967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Kathleen Walsh
All-Air Customs Brokers, Inc.
145-43 226th Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Walsh:

In your letter dated March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J. A. Apparel Corp. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style F3104 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 50 percent merino wool, 50 percent cotton, reverse jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F3104 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a triangular insert at the front neckline; and a rib knit bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style F3104. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style F3104 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style F3104 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski