NY J81899

March 10, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J81899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Claire Seeley
Moksha Worldwide Inc.
361 Park Avenue
Glencoe, IL 60022

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Seeley:

In your letter dated February 24, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 3505/3506, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a pullover, characterized by a partial-front, zippered opening, which extends into the shirt-type collar, by elasticized cuffs of long sleeves, and by side slits.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,