NY J81860

March 24, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a Game Boy holder from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Game Boy holder.

The sample submitted is identified as Model #XGB-30M “Game Boy Holder”. The item is a carrying case specially designed to contain a Game Boy handheld computer game and accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. It measures approximately 6”(H) x 4 ¼”(W) x 1 ½”(D). The top of the case is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. On the rear exterior of the case is a self-fabric belt loop that is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model #XGB-30M will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,