NY J81846

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J81846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Jeffrey Schwartz
Jonathan Stone Ltd.
35 West 35th Street, 11th floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a swimsuit coverup for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Schwartz:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 13411, manufactured from sheer, light-weight, see-through, knitted mesh fabric of 97% polyester/3% spandex, is a pullover garment, very loosely and widely styled, the scoop neckline and armholes of which are oversized.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 15 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,