NY J81775

April 23, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of belt pouches from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated March 25, 2003, on behalf of Canine Hardware, Inc., you requested a classification ruling belt pouches.

The samples submitted are identified as “Treat Totes”. No style numbers were submitted. The items are generic pouches designed with molded plastic hooks to be worn on the belt. Both pouches are manufactured with an exterior and interior surface of 100% nylon man-made fiber textile material. The smaller pouch measures approximately 4 ½“ x 4” and the larger pouch measures approximately 5 ½” x 5”. Each bag has an inner drawstring with a cord lock fastener, which secures the middle of the pouch leaving the top open. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pouches will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,