NY J81770

April 16, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81770

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated March 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities Inc. The sample with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style SUF is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style SUF will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style SUF falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,