NY J81767

April 2, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Fred Hale
President
C/o Mckenzie Ranch, Inc.
56187 Pamlico Drive
P.O. Box 580
Hatteras, NC 27943

RE: The tariff classification of a travelling bag from China

Dear Mr. Hale:

In your letter dated March 20th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as the “Mochi-Pak”™, is a travelling bag designed to be worn on the person, both across the chest and on the back. It is constructed wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The exterior surface is of man-made fiber textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the “Mochi-Pack”™ will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,