NY J81764

March 31, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J81764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Rodney Ralston
Customs Coordinator
C/o UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1 Transborder Drive
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated March 24th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This request is on behalf of Impenco Ltd.

The sample submitted is a jewelry box of the kind normally sold at retail with a piece of jewelry. It consists of a hinged metal box that is wholly covered on the exterior with a sheeting of plastic. The interior is fitted to hold a piece of jewelry. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, other containers and cases with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,