NY J81750

April 1, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J81750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-25 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a tie and cravat from Korea.

Dear Ms. Munro:

This replaces ruling NY I88628, dated December 16, 2002, on behalf of Accessory Design Group, in order to clarify quota status. The corrected ruling follows.

The submitted samples, for which no style numbers were provided, are called a tie and “ascot.” Both are constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The clip-on tie features a ready-made knot, has an interlining, and is constructed of woven fabric associated with dress ties. The “ascot” is a clip-on style cravat that is ready-made, and is constructed of woven fabric associated with dress ties.

The applicable subheading for the tie and “ascot” (cravat) will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 25 cents per kilogram plus 12.8% ad valorem.

The tie and “ascot” (cravat) fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,