NY J81727

April 11, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000

Mr. Casey Shriver
Air-Sea Forwarders, Inc.
9009 La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a battery pack. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Shriver:

In your letter dated March 11, 2003, on behalf of Gold Peak Industries (North America), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the battery pack, identified as model QL 420, consists of a plastic housing containing several electronic components and a lithium-ion battery. It is used to provide electrical power to a portable printer.

You have referred to ruling NY J80081 and are requesting that the QL 420 battery pack be classified under subheading 8473.30.50, HTS, as a part and accessory of the machines of heading 8471. As you were advised in Headquarters ruling HQ 966329, dated March 31, 2003, ruling NY J80081 has been revoked. Accordingly, classification under subheading 8473.30.50, HTS, is no longer viable.

The applicable subheading for the QL 420 battery pack will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric storage batteries: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,