NY J81716

April 7, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 J81716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0080

Mrs. Annie Kwan
Intamoda (Far East) Limited
19th floor, Cameron Plaza
23-25A Cameron Road
Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The Tariff Classification of “Body Strobe” from Hong Kong.

Dear Mrs. Kwan:

In your letter dated March 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on the submitted samples, the“Body Strobes” are flashing magnetic LED lights that are sold as novelty items. There is also a separate removable magnet that can be attached to the LED lights to hold it in place.

The applicable classification for the “Body Strobe” will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) of the United States, which provides for "Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Otherr". The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions

regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity