NY J81701

April 1, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J81701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3,5-Tribromobenzene (CAS 626-39-1) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Iodobenzene which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division