NY J81689

March 26, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J81689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Ms. Sumira Bhasin
Focus on Fashion Inc.
262 West 38th Street
Suite 707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric belt from China.

Dear Ms. Bhasin:

In your letter dated March 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1965A is a belt composed of woven 100% polypropylene webbing fabric. The belt features a metal buckle that adjusts the size, PVC loops with a detachable metal chain and a metal closure.

The applicable subheading for style 1965A will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.

Style 1965A falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,