NY J81687

March 25, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005

Mr. Don Offir
Sabtex
800 D Central Boulevard
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Offir:

In your letter dated March 5, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, identified as a cleaning cloth 10-pack, are considered shop towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of an osnaburg type construction. The edges of the towels are rolled and sewn. All of the towels feature rounded corners and are dyed red. The towels measure approximately 12 x 14 inches.

The applicable subheading for the shop towels will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The 10-pack shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,