NY J81685

March 20, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J81685

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr. Sumira Bhasin
Focus on Fashion Inc.
262 W.38th St., Suite #707
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Mr. Bhasin:

In your letter dated March 4, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #1969 is a belt made of knotted net polyester fabric with wooden beads. The belt is triangular is shape with fringe on two sides and strings ties.

The applicable subheading for the belt, style #1969 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 17.7% ad valorem.

Style #1969 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,