NY J81633

March 17, 2003

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J81633

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.3500

Ms. Deborah Daniels
AA Importing, Inc.
6760 Hopkins Road
Mentor, OH 44060

RE: The tariff classification of decorative cords from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Daniels:

In your letter dated Feb. 26, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You have submitted two samples of cordage. W15574 is composed of 10 multifilament plies twisted around a metal wire; a metalized filament is wrapped around this. We assume the filaments to be other than polyethylene or polypropylene.

W16419 is composed of multifilament yarns wrapped and looped around a metal wire, with metalized strips caught in the loops, creating a chenille-like effect. Each strip is under 1 mm in width, well within the tariff definition of textile strip.

You state that both items will be used for packaging (gift wrap), bow making, and for decorative purposes in floral arrangements. They will also be used as a decorative fastener for attaching items to Christmas trees and wreaths. In addition, W16419 will also be used as a Christmas garland for trees and wreaths. It is the wire that allows for the cords to be bent and shaped for these purposes; in neither case is the wire itself decorative.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for these cords will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited, other. The general rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilo + 11.2 percent ad valorem.

These products fall within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,