NY J81628

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 J81628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Mr. Djbril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 27-96660, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is made from 55% merino wool, 40% acrylic, 5% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline and a ribbed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,