NY J81597

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J81597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated March 3, 2003, on behalf of Royce Lighting, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a pillar-like household table lamp, item number 9050HL, that measures approximately 29 ¼ inches in overall height. It consists of the following components: a cylinder-like resin body covered with full-sized leather panels possessing artistic ornate motifs; several resin strips running vertically along its full-length body; a circular-shaped resin base and top cover; a resin neck onto which the lamp’s metal socket with switch mechanism is attached; and a fitted electrical light cord. It also features a metal harp with wings of metal, a textile shade with metal frame, and a matching-colored resin finial. It is stated that the aforesaid metal components are not of brass, and the aforesaid exposed resin components are painted with an antique-brass finish.

The applicable subheading for this table lamp, item number 9050HL, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittingselectric table, desk, beside or floor-standing lamps: other than of base metal, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,