NY J81593

April 2, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
JFK Airport
Cargo Building 75 - Room 235
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated March 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style 47530, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 13 percent nylon woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and an elasticized bottom. The front panels are embellished with embroidery and appliques.

The applicable subheading for style 47530 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 47530 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,