NY J81582

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J81582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Ms. Rosanna Villa
Prestige Toy Corp
140 Route 17 North
Suite 269
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of a snowman hand puppet from China or Thailand.

Dear Ms. Villa:

In your letter dated February 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a toy snowman hand puppet, style number 74419. The toy has a plush exterior with a stuffed head and beads for the eyes. The snowman hand puppet is a reasonably full-bodied depiction of a snowman that is soft and cuddly to the touch. The correct classification is in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other toys representing non-human creatures. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the toy snowman hand puppet, style number 74419, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,