NY J81576

March 10, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Steve Halaburda
BXC, Inc.
870 Springfield Road South
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of covers from India.

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated February 26,2003, on behalf of Alpac Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are covers, which are used by window salesmen to cover their model samples. One cover is made of man-made woven textile fabric coated on the interior side with plastic material. The other is constructed of knit textile fabric coated on the exterior side with vinyl material. The articles are open at the bottom and feature on the top, in the center, a 5-11/16” opening.

The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,