NY J81562

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J81562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #550, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a modified U-neckline, a front opening with a two-button closure at the neck, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of Style 550 is a blend of 50% cotton and 50% polyester. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend, are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and textile category designation of the subject garment.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style 550 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.3% ad valorem. Style 550 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Taiwan is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,