NY J81502

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J81502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Sharon Roberson
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of a camera/camcorder bag from China and/or Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Roberson:

In your letter dated February 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camera/camcorder bag.

The sample submitted is identified as “OEM Panasonic Point & Shoot Camera/Camcorder Bag”, Model #DS-3. The item is a specially shaped and fitted container designed to contain a digital camcorder or camera and accessories. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with nylon trim. The interior is padded to protect the equipment and features a flexible interior divider offering a custom fit for a variety of equipment. The bag features multiple pockets providing ample space for accessories. It measures approximately 9”(W) x 5”(H) x 4”(D). It has a top carrying handle and a removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Model #DS-3 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,