NY J81493

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030; 6211.42.0060

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
Mail Code 211
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated February 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style A15483, consists of a jacket and jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with a two-button cuff, a collar, two patch pockets below the waist, embroidery on the front panels and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The jumper features a square neckline, ¾ inch wide shoulder straps, two side front pockets, a back vent and one pocket with embroidery on the front. The jumper provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335 and the jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,