NY J81483

March 27, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J81483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Macau.

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated February 24, 2003, on behalf of your client Norton McNaughton, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #JGH8FGN4, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 85% cotton, 15% linen knit fabric. The garment features a shirt style collar, long sleeves with cuffs and button closures, a full front opening with a six button closure, two front pockets at the chest area with button closures, and a hemmed bottom. The yoke, placket, collar, and cuffs are made from woven linen fabric. The balance of the fabric of the blouse is knit and has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style JGH8FGN4, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem.

Style JGH8FGN4 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Macau is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,