NY J81462

March 10, 2003

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 J81462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095

Ms. Nora Bahr
Rhodia
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Bahr:

In your letters dated October 9, 2002 and February 21, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and specification sheet accompanied your first letter; a sample and data sheet were provided with your February correspondence. The sample was examined and disposed of. Meyprogen™ MP-475 is a white powder said to be composed of 82 percent potato starch, 9.5 percent guar gum, 6 percent sodium alginate, and 2.5 percent calcium sulfate, packed in plastic-lined paper bags holding 25 kilograms, net weight. The product is described as a “texturizing system,” used as a stabilizer in cold-processed beef and pork fat emulsions.

The applicable subheading for the Meyprogen™ MP-475 will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoaotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,