NY J81453

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 J81453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Frank Pracker
Harold I. Pepper, Inc.
486A Sunrise Highway, Suite 203
Rockville Center, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of a coat rack from China

Dear Mr. Pracker:

In your letter dated February 14, 2003, on behalf of EZ DO Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wall-mounted coat rack composed of 3 brass hooks on a wooden base. The rack measures 15 inches long by 3 inches wide, and includes mounting hardware The applicable subheading for the coat rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,