NY J81403

February 28, 2003

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J81403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0030

Ms. Linda Lee
Fiskars Brands, Inc.
2537 Daniels Street
Madison, WI 53718

RE: The tariff classification of floor coverings from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated February 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Royal Rubber & Manufacturing, a division of Fiskars Brands.

You submitted samples of four mats. The first three mats, style “Kitchen Comfort Decorative Diamond”, “Kitchen Comfort Ivy Lattice” and “Entry Indoor Scroll Border” are made from polypropylene yarns. The yarns are tufted into a non-woven base that is fused to a molded crumb rubber backing. They all measure approximately 20 x 36 inches. The fourth mat, style “Vinyl Endurance” is also made from polypropylene yarns. The yarns are tufted into a woven man-made fiber base. It has a vinyl backing. This mat measures approximately 24 x 48 inches. You indicate that the mats will be made in various sizes and designs. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the four mats will be 5703.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials other: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,