NY J81367

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 J81367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street
Milford, Massachusettes 01757

RE: The tariff classification of star and ball shaped floating wax candles from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated January 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item No. 21501493 Floating Star(s) and Ball(s) Three Pack consists of one or two gold-painted six-pointed star-shaped floating wax candles (1-1/4”H x 2-3/4”W) and one or two red-painted ball-shaped wax candles (1-1/4”H x 2”D). The samples are said to consist of 100 percent paraffin wax. Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the three pack of floating star and ball shaped wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division