NY J81352

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J81352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.1000

Ms. Jacqueline Wicks
Double Visions
39461 Country Mill Road
Murrieta, CA 92562

RE: The tariff classification of two woven fiberglass articles from the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Wicks:

In your letter dated February 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two flame resistant fiberglass articles. Photographs of the items were submitted with your ruling request along with a piece of woven fiberglass material and a plastic weight that will be used to manufacture the merchandise.

The first product, which is identified as “Insect Screen Curtain”, consists of flame resistant woven fiberglass mesh panels (curtains) and an assembly kit. The kit includes plastic weights for the bottom of the panels, a plastic rod, a plastic strip, plastic brackets and a few metal screws. You indicated in your letter that the “Insect Screen Curtains” are available in three models. The measurements of the panels for the Home Model and the Design Model are 37.5 inches in width by 86.5 inches in length. The measurements of the panels for the RV Model are 23.5 inches in width by 73 ¼ inches in length.

The second product, which is identified as “The Two-Flex Door”, consists of two flame resistant woven fiberglass mesh panels and an assembly kit. The kit includes plastic weights for the bottom of the panels, plastic brackets to attach the screen to the doorframe and a set of metal screws. You indicated in your letter that “The Two-Flex Door” will be available in one color and two widths: 31.5 inches in width by 86.5 inches in length and 25.5 inches in width by 86.5 inches in length.

You indicated in your letter that each of these products will function as a flexible screen door which keeps insects out and allows the user to enter and exit without using his or her hands. The applicable subheading for the “Insect Screen Curtain” and “The Two-Flex Door” will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof: other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,