NY J81347

March 20, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a metal terminal from Germany

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 20, 2003, on behalf of FCI Automotive – North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the terminal, identified as item number 61000024, is used in conjunction with electrical wiring to make an electrical connection in an air bag system.

The applicable subheading for the terminal, item number 61000024, will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings. The rate of duty will be Free.

Your request also includes samples of metal terminals that are identified as being of United States origin. These are part numbers JA-1630-2, E7EB-14490-CA, LC-1025-2 and C01003-20. Such products are classifiable under subheading 8536.90.4000, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,