NY J81340

February 27, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J81340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road – Suite A
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a Fuel Flange Assembly from Mexico

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client FCI Automotive – North America.

You submitted a sample of an automobile “Fuel Flange Assembly” – Part Number 54540055. You state that this is a component for the fuel tank of an automobile. Housed inside the fuel tank is an electrical connector which connects to the fuel gauge. The part appears to be made of plastic and is approximately 6 inches in diameter. There are four wires emanating from the part. There do not appear to be any sensing devices attached to the part you are requesting classification advice on.

The applicable subheading for the Fuel Flange Assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,