NY J81338

February 27, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik Customs Broker Freight Forwarder
800 S. Hindry Ave., Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a Qulex Scouring Pad and a Qulex Scrub Wipe from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated February 11, 2003, on behalf of JMI International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a Qulex Scouring Pad and a Qulex Scrub Wipe. The Qulex Scouring Pad is constructed of a cellular foam pad covered with 100 percent polyester woven textile fabric. The exterior surface of the fabric is coated with epoxy resin. It measures approximately 5” x 3-11/16”.

The Qulex Scrub Wipe is made of two textile fabric panels. One panel is constructed of 100 percent cotton terry cloth fabric and the other panel is of 100 percent polyester woven textile fabric coated on one side with epoxy resin. The two panels are sewn together around the edges with interlocking stitches. It measures approximately 9” x 7”.

The applicable subheading for the Qulex Scouring Pad and the Qulex Scrub Wipe will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,