NY J81333

April 11, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J81333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000

Ms. Lois Mauro
P.D.M. Pharmatec Inc.
225 West 34th Street, Suite 1307
New York, NY 10122

RE: The tariff classification of Topiramate (CAS-97240-79-4), imported in bulk form, from Hungary

Dear Ms. Mauro:

In your letter dated February 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Topiramate, is indicated for use as an antiepileptic drug.

The applicable subheading for Topiramate, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski