NY J81309

February 28, 2003

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J81309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Milton Hamburger
CP/PhibroChem
One Parker Plaza
Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl 2-chloropropionate, CAS # 17639-93-9, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hamburger:

In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Methyl 2-chloropropionate, is a halogenated derivative of a monocarboxylic acid ester. As stated in your letter, the product is a component in the manufacture of an unsaturated polyester cloth used primarily in the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for Methyl 2-chloropropionate, also known as Propanoic acid, 2-chloro-, methyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,