NY J81293

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J81293

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Mary E. Keller
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
2151 Southpark Drive
Suite 1
Hebron, KY 41048

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated February 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Zimmer Enterprises, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style F03-56 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panel and collar are constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The woven front panels impart the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style F03-56 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style F03-56 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,