NY J81281

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J81281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Cicki Wallertz, Import Department
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated February 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number SO3-14-232, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover style sweater that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric with a knit lining. The sweater features 1-¼ inch shoulder straps, and a scoop neckline in front and back. The neckline, armholes, and the bottom of the garment have a self-finish.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaterscrocheted: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,