NY J81277

February 28, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J81277

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated February 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles U132J and U132C are clute cut work gloves made of a knitted cotton fabric which has been brushed on the underside. The gloves feature a sewn-on ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for styles U132J and U132C will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 23.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,